|
Annatto Extract - A food grade vegetable dye (yellow to orange),from a tropical tree.
Aqua – Distilled water
Basil - Sweet basil is a tender annual herb with dark green, pointed oval leaves that may be fuzzy. It bears whorls of green, white or pink flowers. Because basil oil has the ability to stimulate circulation, it enlivens dull-looking hair by adding a luster.
Beta-Carotene – Found in carrots, beta carotene is a powerful antioxidant with photo protection properties.
Bergamot – Derived from a small citrus tree and is good for skincare preparations. It is often used in the treatment of acne, itching, oily skin, and psoriasis.
Carrot Seed Oil - Is the essential oil extract of the seed from the carrot plant Daucus carota.
Castor Oil – Is derived from the castor bean - a soothing barrier agent against harsh climates.
Cetearyl Alcohol - A mixture of fatty alcohols derived from coconut oil consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols. Used as emollients, thickeners and emulsion stabilizers.
Cetrimonium chloride – is a topical antiseptic.
Citric Acid – A natural, edible organic acid used to adjust pH. One of the natural hydroxy acids derived from citrus fruits.
Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Cacao) – A yellowish-white fatty solid obtained from cacao seeds and used as an ingredient in cosmetics, tanning oils, chocolate, and soap. Also called cacao butter.
Cocamide MEA – Shampoo thickener and foam stabilizer derived from coconut fatty acids. Also assists in removal of fatty soils.
DMDM Hydantoin – is an antimicrobial formaldehyde releaser preservative with the trade name Glydant. DMDM hydantoin is an organic compound belonging to a class of compounds known as hydantoins. It is used in the cosmetics industry and found in products like shampoos, hair conditioners and skin care products. It is considered safe to use by both the FDA and other international associations.
Essential Oils – Used for fragrance, as an antiseptic, germicide and a natural preservative. Derived from natural plant oil.
Geranium Oil – Refreshing anti-irritant from the geranium plant.
Glycerin – A clear, colorless, syrupy liquid that occurs extensively in nature and is naturally found in the cells of plants, animals and humans. Glycerin, also referred to as glycerol, is used as a solvent, humectant and vehicle in various pharmaceutical, cosmetic and food products.
Glyceryl Monstearate – An emollient, emulsifier derived from natural stearic acid and glycerin.
Glyceryl Stearate – An emulsifier derived from palm kernel or soy for cosmetic use.
Green Tea Extract – A natural extract of Japanese green tea that has antioxidant and antibacterial properties.
Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride – Naturally derived from Guar tree, cationic conditioning agent used frequently in shampoos.
Hemp Seed Oil – A source of valuable essential fatty acids.
Honey – Moisturizing and anti-bacterial
Horsetail – Is an herb that yields a high concentration of silica and other minerals. Silica promotes the re- growth, strength and elasticity of connective tissue.
Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil – is the chemical reaction that results from the addition of hydrogen (H2). The process is usually employed to reduce or saturate organic compounds.
Jojoba Oil – Partially unsaturated Jojoba Oil derived directly from the jojoba bean. Unbleached and chemically unchanged, it is used as a lubricant and sebum emulsifier.
Lavender – From the Latin verb "to wash," lavender is a relaxing, cleansing herb that is also a circulation stimulant.
Lecithin – A natural antioxidant, emollient and emulsifier with a hydrophilic ingredient that attracts water and acts as a moisturizer.
Methylparaben – Derived from the palm leaf. It is a food grade preservative used to ensure shelf life and hygienic stability. A preservative in cosmetics that prevents mold.
Mint – in botany, any fragrant, strong-scented herb of the Mentha genus, including peppermint, spearmint, oregano, marjoram, rosemary, and thyme. Many are used as flavorings for foods, but, mint is also used in aromatherapy to uplift the spirits.
Panthenol – Member of the Vitamin B complex family used as a hair thickener and acts as a penetrating moisturizer. During oxidation, it is converted to Vitamin B5 (pantheonic acid).
Peppermint oil – A volatile oil from fresh overground parts of the flowering plant of peppermint (Mentha piperita); used as a flavoring agent for drugs, and as a gastric stimulant and carminative
Phenoxyethanol – An anti-bacterial preservative which has been approved by the UK Soil Association for use as a preservative in organic beauty products. Can be derived from rose ether and sage oil. Used in extremely small quantities (under 1%) in our formulations.
Polysorbate 80 – A viscous liquid used to emulsify oils.
Propylparaben – Occurs naturally in plants. It is generally made synthetically when used in water-based cosmetics. Used as a preservative, bactericide and fungicide, it is effective against a large variety of contaminants at a very low concentration. Commonly used as a cosmetic food grade preservative that is anti-fungal and anti-microbial.
Rosemary – Very rich in natural minerals, rosemary is a soothing, cleansing, stimulating astringent. It also brightens and adds high gloss to the hair.
Sage – Calming, cleansing, soothing and astringent, sage was associated with longevity in ancient times.
Silk Amino Acids – The mixture of amino acids resulting from the complete hydrolysis of silk.
Soybean Oil – Soybean oil is widely used and is commonly called “vegetable oil.” Soybean oil contains natural antioxidants, which remain in the oil even after extraction. These antioxidants help to prevent the oxidative rancidity.
Stearalkonium Chloride – Cationic surfactant that has excellent substantivity to hair's keratin protein. Reduces static electricity by neutralizing electrical charges on hair. Good conditioning agent.
Sweet Almond Oil – A natural "non-oily" oil that adds sheen.
Tea Tree Oil – Tea tree oil is an extraction from the Melaleuca tree. Tea tree oil has been proven to be a powerful yet natural antiviral, antibacterial, antifungal medicine (essential oil).
Vitamin E – A fat-soluble vitamin that is essential for normal reproduction; an important antioxidant that neutralizes free radicals in the body.
|